Workshops
 
InField 2010 workshop schedule can be found as a PDF here.
  *Schedule updated June 27, 2010 11:42 pm.

NILI Summer Institute schedule can be found here.

NILI course descriptions can be found here.
 

InField workshop descriptions listed below:
Workshop Title
Instructors

1. Steps in language documentation:  How do I conceptualize a documentation, revitalization, or maintenance project?

 

Ruth Rouvier, Julian Lang, Susan Gehr, Emilio Tripp, Crystal Richardson, Florrine Super, Tamara Alexander, and Keren Rice

 

2. Models of language documentation and revitalization: What models of language maintenance and revitalization work? 
Different models for different communities; presentations by community members on what they have done, challenges they have faced, and their successes

 

Organizer: Carol Genetti

Arienne Dwyer
Tsuyoshi Ono
Arienne Dwyer
Toshihide Nakayama
Tsuyoshi Ono
4a. Video recording and editing 1
Introduction to video recording and basics of video editing for fieldwork.
Robert Elliott
Gwendolyn Hyslop
Karma Tshering
Rosa Vallejos
Sharon Sherman
5. Data Management and Archiving: Beginning and Intermediate Level:  Managing, converting, storing, and manipulating your data; using available archives and creating an archivable corpus; data accessibility and mobilization.
Nick Thieberger

6. Principles of database design:
  What are the best uses of a database, and how do I make a good one

Nick Thieberger
Toshihide Nakayama
Andrea Berez
7a. Aligning text to audio and video using ELAN 1
Using ELAN software to create archival text/audio and text/video alignments; interlinearized glossing; conceptualizing the structure of a transcript of spoken language
Andrea Berez
Christopher Cox
Andrea Berez
Christopher Cox
Albert Bickford
8c. FLEx
Beth Bryson
9. Orthography: Which orthography should I use?
Issues in orthography; working with communities for developing working orthographies
Keren Rice
Gwendolyn Hyslop
10. Lexicography: How do I make a dictionary?
Principles of lexicography; dictionaries for different purposes; software for dictionary creation
Melissa Axelrod, Jule Gomez de Garcia, Sean Burke & Jordan Lachler
11. Transcription:  Conventions for discourse transcription, intonation.
Arienne Dwyer
Yoshi Ono
12. Life in the field: How do I succeed in the field?  A discussion-based workshop on the personal, practical, and social dimensions of fieldwork.  Separate workshops targeted at audiences of specific levels of experience.

Lise Dobrin
Tim Thornes

13. Blurring the Lines: Language Community Partnerships and Respectful Linguistic Research
Marnie Atkins, Gwendolyn Hyslop, Chief Ferdinand Mandé, Karma Tshering, and Racquel-María Yamada; Lise Dobrin; Tim Thornes
14. Field phonetics. Introduction to Articulatory Phonetic Techniques for Language Documentation
Amanda Miller
15. Ethnobiology.  How does the language community categorize and label the natural world?  Areas of focus: botany and ecosystems, mammals, reptiles, amphibians, fish and insects
Scott DeLancey
Roger Jacob
16. Survey Methods.  How many speakers are there of my language?  When is it used by which groups?
Keren Rice
Mary Linn
Patricia Shaw
NILI will also offer three levels of Introduction to Linguistics, alongside classes in individual Northwest Indigenous languages.
Janne Underriner, Scott DeLancey, Tim Thornes
18. Language activism.  What skills do community language activists need? How can these skills be transferred more widely at the community/grassroots level?
Kennedy Bosire, Jack Buckskin, Phil Cash Cash, Margaret Florey, Susan Penfield
Colleen Fitzgerald, Ryan Nicholson, Daisy Rosenblum, Mikael Willie
20. Grant writing for language activists and linguists: How can I write a successful grant proposal? Identifying appropriate granting agencies; structuring grant proposals; making a convincing case for support
Margaret Florey, Susan Penfield, Doug Whalen
21. Pedagogical Grammar Development. How to make grammatical analysis accessible and useful to language learners and language programs.
Joana Jansen, Rose Mary Miller, Janne Underriner
Joana Jansen, Zalmai (Zeke) Zahir, Judith Fernandes, Virginia Beavert, Greg Sutterlict, Roger Jacob
Rob Amery, Jack Buckskin
Phil Cash Cash, Gail Woods
23b. ACORNS: Acquisition of Restored Native Speech project

This workshop has been canceled due to low enrollment.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

For more information about the workshop, please contact the instructor.  Thank you.

 

Daryn McKenny
24. Pedagogical Phonetics
This workshop has been canceled due to low enrollment.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

 

 


                                                          Updated June 21, 2010 2:26 pm